Havant Sixth Form College

Student success stories

Choose Havant Sixth Form College and you can be confident you’ll get the great results you need for whatever you want to do.

We know how much competition there is for university places and jobs. With the best A Level results in the area, Havant is the place to study if you want to achieve the best results possible.

Natalie Hibberd:

A*Communication & Culture A English Language A English Literature

Formerly: Portchester Community School

"I want to be a novelist, so I’m going to be writing and trying to get published.  I’ve been through a lot the last two years, health wise and so this was such great news, I’m thrilled."

 

Adam Boxall:

A* Biology A Chemistry A Mathematics A* Physics

Formerly: Springfield School

“It’s such a relief to collect my results.  It’s a dream come true, it just hasn’t sunk in yet. I will be off to Cambridge to study Natural Sciences.”

 

Kitty Chan:

A Biology A Chemistry A Mathematics B Extended Project Qualification

Formerly: Priory School

 “I’m ecstatic and overwhelmed - I just don’t know how to process everything. It hasn’t settled in that I’m going to university to study veterinary medicine at the Royal Veterinary College.”

 

Lawrence Pople

Established the Politics Society

A* Government & Politics A History A* Law A Extended Project Qualification

Formerly: Admiral Lord Nelson School

“I’m happy and relieved I’ve got into the University of York to study History & Politics. I am really excited for the future.”

 

Frances Osborne:

Established the Gender Equality Society this year

A* Biology A Chemistry A* Government & Politics

Formerly: St Philip Howard Catholic High School

"I’m shocked but excited with my results and the future. I’m happy to get through the two years and get my A in chemistry particularly. I’m looking forward to learning more as I will be going to UCL to study Arts and Sciences."

 

Aaron Lloyd:

A Biology A Chemistry B Maths A Extended Project Qualification

Formerly: Admiral Lord Nelson School

“I got in so can’t get much better than that.  I’m going onto Biomedical Science at Surrey.”

 

Beth Punnett:

A* Drama & Theatre Studies B English Language & Literature B Psychology

Formerly: Chichester High School for Girls

“I’m relieved and happy with my results.  I hoped to get an A in Drama but A* is brilliant.  I’ve an internship at the Globe for the next year and then will look at my choices for university or drama school.”

 

Kayleigh Puttock:

C Further Mathematics B Mathematics A Psychology

Formerly: Ormiston Six Villages Academy

“I’ve done as I expected. There are only 35 apprenticeships on offer across the country in Actuary Science and so I feel very lucky to get the place.”

 

Travis Kemp:

A Chemistry A* Further Mathematics A* Mathematics A* Physics

Formerly: Mayville High School

“I’m happy with my results. I’ve easily got into my course Chemical Engineering at Bath.”

 

Tegan Pope:

A Biology B Chemistry B Geography A Extended Project

Formerly: Portchester Community School

“I’m pretty happy with how everything has gone.  I’m off to study Veterinary Medicine in London, it’s going to be expensive but worth it.”

 

Shenzen Newman:

A* Further Mathematics A* Mathematics A* Physics C Extended Project Qualification

Formerly: Purbrook Park School

“The hard work has paid off.  I’m excited about my next step onto university.”

 

Positive about disabled peopleInvestors in PeopleThe matrix standardEuropean Social Fund